Loading...

BIGREDBUTTON PRIVACY STATEMENT

At BigRedButton we are committed to protecting the privacy of everyone we deal with in line with the new European Data Protection regulations (Regulation (EU) 2016/679).  This Policy notice tells you how we collect, use and store the personal Information we collect and what are your rights. 

 

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

BigRedButton takes your privacy seriously and we will only use your personal information to administer your account and to provide the services you have requested from us.

We will never sell your information and it will not be shared with any third party for marketing purposes.

We are gathering the information via the following channels:

  • Via our personal safety app when you register for the first time on download to your phone or amend details on your profile subsequently via the settings option.
  • Via emails or SMS we may send to notify of billing to your account, any requirement to update your account details or any issues with your account.
  • Via our website if you interact with us vis email etc.
  • Via Social Networks such as: LinkedIn, Facebook, Twitter
  • If you 'like' our page on Facebook or 'follow' us on Twitter or LinkedIn we will receive your personal information from those sites.

 

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

As your personal safety support service we collect only the appropriate information we need to help deliver our service to you.

To be able to do this we are collecting, processing and storing the following information:

  • Name, so we know who you are if you have to call.
  • Email, so we can contact you regarding your account.
  • Phone number, so we can confirm by return SMS your signup and later if you use the service so we can call you back if we lost you during a call.
  • Date of birth: so we can provide age appropriate support. 
  • Credit card payment details which are securely processed on our behalf by www.globalpaymentsinc.com
  • The name and phone number of any emergency contacts you chose to add. When you add a contact the app will create a text for you to allow you notify that contact that you are adding them so that they are agreeable.
  • Your location sent to us by the app if you decide to contact us by pressing the BigRedButton on your phone so that we can confirm your location and share if needed with your chosen contacts or the emergency services if you request their involvement or we decide they are needed on your behalf.
  • We record calls to us so that we have a record of what happened when you decided you needed assistance. We may share this recording with the relevant authorities for example the police with your agreement or disclose this personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required or permitted by law.

 

TECHNICAL INFORMATION

In general, we do not share your personal information with third parties (other than service providers acting on our behalf) unless we have a lawful basis for doing so.

We may rely on third-party service providers to perform a variety of services on our behalf, such as website hosting, electronic message or SMS delivery, payment processing and data analytics. This may mean that we have to share your personal information with these third parties.

When we share your personal information in this way, we put in place appropriate measures to make sure that our service providers keep your personal information secure.

When you visit our web site or landing pages we may collect technical information such as your IP (Internet Protocol) address, details of the pages you visit on and which pages you visited, and which browser you used to view the pages.

We may also collect standard internet log and technical data to measure and improve the effectiveness of our web site, to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the web site, to see where web site traffic is coming from and to identify our users. We may also collect other information such as web site usage activity and preferences, also known as demographic or profile data.

 

INFORMATION SECURITY

We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect personal information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction. We require all employees and principals to keep personal information confidential and only authorised personnel have access to this information. We will retain your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

 

HOW LONG WE STORE THE INFORMATION FOR

BigRedButton will delete your personal data from our systems if we have not had any meaningful contact for one year which is one subscription cycle (or for such longer period as we believe in good faith that the law or relevant regulators require us to preserve your data). After this period, it is likely your data will no longer be relevant for the purposes for which it was collected. When we refer to "meaningful contact", we mean, for example, communication between us (either verbal or written), or where you are actively engaging with our service. 

WHY WE PROCESS THE INFORMATION

BigRedButton uses legitimate interest as a lawful basis for processing your data as it is impossible to conduct our business otherwise. By using legitimate interest, we commit to protecting your interest, being transparent, fair and ensuring your data is protected and the processing of data will not cause you harm in any way.

YOU ARE IN CONTROL

If you are not happy with our policy or believe your data is processed for reasons outside of this policy please contact us using the contact details below and we will deal with your request without undue delay, within a maximum of 30 days.

You have the right to request access to the personal information that you have submitted through our website and app, update or correct your details, opt out of receiving other information from BigRedButton or request that your personal details are deleted from our systems at any time by e-mailing support@igredbutton.com.

If we delete the information we cannot supply the safety support service associated with the BigRedButton on your phone.

 

CONTACTING US

You can get in touch with us via the following channels:

 Address: 30 Upper Drumcondra Road, Dublin 9, Ireland.

 Email: support@bigredbutton.com

 *Please note we have the right to and we may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time

BIGREDBUTTON™ APP AND SERVICE PRIVACY POLICY EFFECTIVE AS OF 1 MAY 2016

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to all subscribers to and users of the BigRedButton App and Service and is incorporated into, and forms part of, the Terms and Conditions.

1.
The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “DPA”) set out rights and obligations regarding ‘personal data’. Tapp Apps Limited, trading as “BigRedButton” (referred to in this policy as “BigRedButton”, “we” or “us”) takes its obligations under the DPA very seriously. This policy describes the uses and disclosures which we may make of the personal data which you provide to us, or which we collect in connection with the provision of the BigRedButton service.
2.
We may collect your personal data in a number of different ways. For example, we may collect personal data provided by you when you register for the BigRedButton Service, including but not limited to your name, email address, and credit card details. We may also collect data through your use of the BigRedButton Service and from calls or emails between us, and from your mobile phone when the BigRedButton App is activated. We will also receive location data, typically but not limited to GPS coordinates, your caller ID, and the unique device identifier and identity of your phone when you activate the App to make a call to BigRedButton. We will also record all telephone calls with you and with your emergency contacts and any other third parties in connection with the BigRedButton service.
3.
You may also provide us with personal data relating to your emergency contacts such as their names and telephone numbers, and details of their relationship with you, such as whether they are your father, mother, partner etc. You confirm that you have obtained the consent of your emergency contacts to the provision of their personal data to BigRedButton. You also confirm that they have consented to BigRedButton contacting them by SMS in order to confirm their nomination and registration as your emergency contacts, and to the recording of any calls between them and BigRedButton.
4.
We may use any personal data we collect in relation to you in order to provide you with the BigRedButton Service, including without limitation for the purposes of managing your account, of determining your geographical location in order to assist you where required or appropriate, of liaising with emergency service providers or other third parties on your behalf, and for compliance with legal and regulatory requirements. We may also from time to time use personal data for the purposes of analytics and market research, in order to improve our service to you.
5.
We may also use your personal data in order to send you, via email or SMS, alerts in relation to the BigRedButton service. Depending on the preferences you express when registering for the Service, we may also send you customer satisfaction or marketing surveys in relation to the BigRedButton service, in order to ascertain how we may improve our service to you, or information in relation to other BigRedButton products or services which we feel may be of interest to you. If you no longer wish to receive such communications, you can opt out at any time by emailing unsubscribe@bigredbutton.com or by texting “STOP” to the number specified in any SMS message we send you.
6.
We may disclose personal data relating to you to our agents, service providers and professional advisers and/or to such other third parties as may reasonably be required in connection with the purposes referred to in this Policy or as otherwise required or permitted by applicable law. We may also, for the purposes of providing the BigRedButton service to you, provide your personal data to 999/112 operators, to your emergency contacts or any other third party you authorise us to call. If you are under 14 years of age your parents may be entitled to request and receive details of telephone calls you make to BigRedButton. If you are between 14 and 18 years of age, BigRedButton reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to provide your parents with details of your telephone calls to the Service, in circumstances where we reasonably believe this to be necessary to prevent injury or harm to you.
7.
We will only retain your personal data for as long as we require it for the purposes of providing the BigRedButton service to you, unless required by applicable law or regulation to retain it for longer.
8.
If you cancel the BigRedButton Service, by sending an email to customer.support@bigredbutton.com advising you are unsubscribing from the Service and deleting the App from your mobile device, we will delete any personal data we hold in relation to you within 3 months following the date of receipt of your email and will no longer collect location data from your mobile device.
9.
If you do not renew your subscription to the BigRedButton Service or we terminate your subscription to the BigRedButton Service, we will delete any personal data we hold in relation to you within 3 months following the date on which you were due to renew or if your subscription is terminated for any reason, within 3 months following the date of termination.
10.
You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal data which we hold about you. We may charge a fee of up to €10 to provide this to you. You also have the right to have such data corrected where it is inaccurate or misleading. If you wish to avail of this right, please submit a written request to customer.support@bigredbutton.com. In order to protect your privacy, you may also be asked to provide suitable proof of identification when making such a request.
11.
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect new services or changes to our business and will include the date of the last revision. We advise you to check for changes to this Privacy Policy periodically. You can access the current privacy policy at www.bigredbutton.com/privacy-ie/
How to contact us:
If your personal information or your preferences change or if you have queries about how we use your personal data please let us know by contacting us at the following email address support@bigredbutton.com